Privacy Policy
 
Who we are
 
Jobgrabba.com is an Almond Media Group Ltd brand. jobgrabba.com may hereinafter be referred to as JG, jobgrabba.com, Jobgrabba and/or Almond Media interchangeably.  Jobgrabba provides access to third party job sites via it’s website. Jobgrabba does not personally offer jobs nor does it give any guarantees or warranties for the jobs posted. We therefore recommend you use your due diligence when applying for any job posted. Jobgrabba collects data (information you have provided to us). Any information owned by Jobgrabba is therefore owned by Almond Media Group Ltd.
 
Almond Media is a media agency, providing advertising and lead generation services to our advertiser clients and conducts the following principal activities: Mobile marketing services, electronic mail marketing, web publicity displays, advertising campaigns and affiliate marketing to promote a wide range of services and/or products on behalf of ourselves and/or third parties. These third parties we typically refer to as our clients, partners, business partners, affiliates and we/they may operate in any business sector.  
 
We also collect and archive data for research purposes for public benefit and/or interest.
 
Furthermore Jobgrabba may process your data in order to provide you with the services you have requested or, where you have given us consent to do so, to send you information that we think you'll find interesting and we store your data on what are considered secure servers. Jobgrabba also shares your information with 3rd parties to this end.
 
We work within the guidelines and advice provided by the ICO, the regulator of the Data Protection Act 2018 and within GDPR and Australian Privacy Principles (APP) guidelines.
 
We aim to make this privacy policy as simple as possible in plain language and for your benefit utilising the recommended minimisation protocol.
 
This policy outlines how Jobgrabba will use the information (known as data) that you provide, whether by completing a contact form, a registration form, a request form, a membership form or using any part of its website/s or applications.
 
Company Information and Definitions
jobgrabba.com is a brand of Almond Media Group Ltd referred to herein as Almond Media
• Company Registration Number: 11958245 Registered in the UK
• Website address: https://jobgrabba.com
• Address: B6 Westbourne Grove Terrace, London W2 5SD
• GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) 
• APP (Australia Privacy Policy)
• Data Controller is: Almond Media Group Ltd. You may contact the data controller at: admin@almondmedia.co.uk
• Data Processor:Contact the Data Processor at admin@almondmedia.co.uk
• ICO registration number: ZA549035
 
Principles for processing personal data
 
Our aims for processing your personal data are as follows: We may collect your personal data to help us understand your needs and guide the way in which we communicate/interact with you about ours and third parties' products and services (subject to your consent). We aim to comply with policies and procedures that are in place to protect the data (information) that you provide when registering to our site/s, and we process it for the purpose of providing you with the services you have requested and/or where you have given us your permission to do so; to send you information that we think you will find interesting or useful.
Whenever we save data, our aim is for your information to be stored on what are considered secure servers. We seek to comply within the guidelines/advice made available by:
 
• ICO (Information Commissioner's Office) Data Protection Act 2018
• GDPR
• APP (Australia Privacy Principles)
 
1 Fairness and lawfulness. When we process personal data, our aim is for individual rights of Data Subjects to be protected.
2 Restricted to a specific purpose. The personal data of a Data Subject will be processed for specific purposes.
3 Transparency. The Data Subject can, upon request be informed of how your data is being collected, processed, used. 
 
What personal data we collect and process
 
jobgrabba.com collects several different types of personal data for various purposes. Personal Data may include one or more of the following:
 
• Email address
• First Name, Middle Name, Last Name and title
   • Phone Number
• Full, partial or IP (Internet Protocol address)
• Date of Birth
• Gender
• Proxy data such as hobbies, leisure activities, physical description, location, behavioural data especially with regard to shopping
• User name and passwords collected or used on our websites or applications
 
We will endeavour to keep your personal data as secure as reasonably possible. The security of your personal information is important to us.
 
How we use the personal data
Jobgrabba and Almond Media uses collected personal data for various purposes and includes:
 
• To provide you with services
• To notify you about changes to our services and/or products and that of our clients and business partners
• To provide customer support
• To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our services
• To detect, prevent and address technical issues
• Mobile marketing services promoting a range of products and services
• Email marketing
• Web publicity marketing and advertising displays
• Newsletters about company news, third party products and/or third party services
• Marketing campaigns via the internet, email marketing/alerts/newsletters/advertising/affiliate marketing
• Third party marketing and advertising campaigns
• Jobgrabba and Almond Media may use the information that you provide, whether by completing a contact form, a registration, subscribe and/or membership form or visiting any part of its website/s and/or applications.
• With your consent, we may share, rent, sell your personal data or entire our  database to our partners, clients and for any commercial purpose including marketing, advertising which may include direct communication to your email, address, phone, sms, post for any product or service from our business partners and clients.
• Research archiving and sharing for public benefit and/or interest
• When you register with us, you consent to us sending PII (Personal identifiable information) about you to our clients, business partners whom we work with and we may share, sell or rent such information for marketing purposes.
• Share your information with third parties as required to provide the service or product you have requested
• Respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process and other legitimate legal requirements.
 
• Please also be aware that if you opt in to receiving job alerts, we will use your email address to send daily emails relevant to positions you are looking for. Should you decide to unsubscribe from this service, please follow the 'Unsubscribe' link in the emails
 
Basis for collecting and processing personal data
 
Jobgrabba legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described in this Data Protection Policy depends on the personal data we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:
 
• Jobgrabba performs a contract with you
• You have given Jobgrabba permission to do so
• Processing your personal data is in Jobgrabba’s legitimate interests
• Jobgrabba aims to comply with the law
 
Retention of personal data
 
Jobgrabba will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Data Protection Policy. Jobgrabba will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies. Your co-operation in helping us to keep your data accurate by informing us of any address, phone or name change is important to the integrity of your data and a key part of our policy.
We conduct period reviews based on recommended minimisation protocol for your information to be securely erased when no longer required.
Exceptions to general rules on data retention include court orders, litigation holds, federal/state holds and other legal requirements.
Exceptions also include when we archive data for research purposes for public benefit or interest.
 

Right to object to processing

You can object to the processing of your data at any time. This right will only apply if we are using your data in relation to a legitimate interest. If you object, we will no longer process your data unless we have a compelling and legitimate reason not to do so i.e. a legal obligation. In this case, you will be informed as to why we cannot stop processing your data.

We will use reasonable efforts to resolve your request within 30 days. We are required to provide our reasons.  If we do refuse your request and if you disagree, you are entitled to ask us to make a note of the request with your information. 

 
Data protection rights
 
If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you may have certain data protection rights.  If you would like to be removed from our systems, please contact us at: admin@almondmedia.co.uk.  While you may request your data to be removed by another method of your choosing, this is the method we strongly recommend. 
 
We allow you to challenge the data we have about you, and where appropriate, you may have the data:
 
• amended or rectified
• completed
• deleted
• forgotten
• withdraw consent, de-register, unsubscribe
• access (request a copy) or update the information
 
We may require proof of your identity to do any of the above under this clause for the security purposes of the Subject Data.
Our response time for getting a copy of the data we hold on you is 30 days from the date of receipt of the request. If this data is encrypted, we are obliged to send you a decipher key but are not obliged to unencrypt ourselves or provide encryption services. This is for the security of data.
 
Privacy regarding minors/children
We do not knowingly collect personal data from humans under the age of 18. If you are considered a minor or a child under the law, please immediately close this website and do not revisit.
Your Acceptance of These Policies and Terms
 
Your personal data will be shared with third party vendor who sends the job alert emails on behalf of JobGrabba. These emails may be sent from outside of the EEA.

JobGrabba has safeguards in place to ensure that your personal data is treated with the adequate level of data protection. Safeguards include but are not limited to:

  • Website encryption – JobGrabba is a secure site with a valid and active SSL Certificate. This means your information (for example passwords or credit card information) is private when it’s sent to this site.
  • Website restoration – JobGrabba has the ability to restore and recover from disaster
  • JobGrabba has regular testing for security issues, including live security monitoring and protection from WordFence. You can find the Data Processing Agreement from Wordfence here.
 Our Clients and Partners include the following:
  • RS Datatech t/a UK Credit Expert Privacy Policy 
  • Zip Recruiter 
  • Marketing Punch Privacy Policy
  • Marketing Town
  • Amazon Prime 
  • Pureprofile UK 
  • CV Library 
  • Top CV 
  • O2  - link to privacy policy https://www.o2.co.uk/termsandconditions/privacy-policy
  • Brit Seniors - Company Number 07986483 - Registered Office: Landmark Place, Windsor Road, Slough, Berkshire SL1 1JL.  
  • Trade Courses 
  • Dealchecker - https://www.dealchecker.co.uk/site/email-privacy.html 

Processed by Lead 365, 6th Floor, Alexandra Warehouse, West Quay, Gloucester Docks, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL1 2LG,

Companies House - 09973434

Utilita Energy Limited

Secure House, Moorside Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO23 7RX
Privacy Policy = https://utilita.co.uk/terms
Telephone channel
Utility sector
Company number - 04849181

 

Nabuh Energy
2 Pinfold St, Sheffield S1 2GU
Privacy Policy = https://www.nabuhenergy.co.uk/privacy-policy/
Telephone channel
Utility sector
Company number - 09812753

 

Boost Power
OVO Energy Ltd, trading as Boost, 1 Rivergate, Temple Quay, Bristol, BS1 6ED
Privacy Policy = https://www.boostpower.co.uk/privacy-policy
Telephone channel
Utility sector
Company number - 06890795

Green Star Energy
3, Elder House, 586-592 Elder Gate, Milton Keynes MK9 1LR
Privacy Policy = https://www.mygreenstarenergy.com/about-us/terms-conditions
Telephone channel
Utility sector
Company number - 05936023

 

Octopus Energy Ltd
33 Holborn, London, EC1N 2HT
Privacy Policy = https://octopus.energy/policies/privacy-policy/
Telephone channel
Utility sector
Company number - 09263424

 

ESB Energy
Tricor Suite, 4th Floor, 50 Mark Lane, London, EC3R 7QR
Privacy Policy = https://www.esbenergy.co.uk/our-policies
Telephone channel
Utility sector
Company number – 09688977

 

Together Energy
Erskine House, North Avenue, Clydebank Business Park, Clydebank, Dunbartonshire, G81 2DR
Privacy Policy = https://togetherenergy.co.uk/privacy/
Telephone channel
Utility sector
Company number – SC533489

 

SKY UK Ltd – please list as a sponsor/data controller.
Grant Way, Isleworth, Middlesex, TW7 5QD
Privacy Policy = https://www.sky.com/help/articles/sky-privacy-and-cookies-notice
Telephone / SMS & Email channel
Media, Telecoms, Telecommunication, Utilities, Broadcaster, TV
Company number - 02247735

 

Carphone Warehouse
1 Portal Way, London, W3 6RS
Privacy Policy = https://www.carphonewarehouse.com/terms-and-conditions/privacy-policy.html
Your information will be passed to Carphone Warehouse for the purposes of promotions by phone.
Telephone channel
Broadband, TV & Telco
Company number – 06534088

 

Shell Energy Retail Limited
Shell Energy House, Westwood Way, Westwood Business Park, Coventry, CV4 8HS
Privacy Policy = https://www.shellenergy.co.uk/info/policies/privacy
Your information will be passed to Shell Energy Retail limited for the purposes of promotions by phone.
Marketing Channel = Telephone & SMS
Verticals = Utilities, Energy, Broadband & Shell Energy ancillary products
Company number = 05070887

 

Bulb Energy
155 Bishopsgate, London, EC2M 3TQ
Privacy Policy = https://bulb.co.uk/privacy/
Telephone channel
Utility sector
Company Number – 08469555

 

Orbit Energy
Lower Ground, Castlewood House, 77/91 New Oxford Street, London, WC1A 1DG
Privacy Policy = https://orbitenergy.co.uk/privacy-policy
Telephone channel
Utility sector
Company number - 09933313

 

Homeshield Direct Limited
1st Floor East, Waterside House, Basin Road North, Hove BN41 1UY.
Privacy Policy = https://homeshielddirect.co.uk/privacy-policy/
Telephone channel
Utility sector
Company Number – 08469555

 

Orbit Energy
Lower Ground, Castlewood House, 77/91 New Oxford Street, London, WC1A 1DG
Privacy Policy = https://orbitenergy.co.uk/privacy-policy
Telephone channel
Manufacturing sector
Company number - 10175420

 

GoGroopie
Company Number - 07363687  
Part of Digitise Labs Limited
Company Number - 09703888   
Regus, Alpha House, 100 Borough High Street, London, England, SE1 2LB  
Privacy Policy - https://www.gogroopie.com/privacy
Email marketing
Daily Deals

 

Discount Experts 
Company Number - 10446689
Part of Digitise Labs Limited
Company Number - 09703888   
Regus, Alpha House, 100 Borough High Street, London, England, SE1 2LB  
Privacy Policy - https://www.discountexperts.com/privacy 
Email marketing
Daily Deals

 

Synergy Consumer Club
1 Flanders Place, Birkdale House, Mount Edgecombe, Durban, South Africa, 4301
Privacy Policy = https://synergycontactcentre.com/privacy-policy/
Telephone channel
Sectors = https://synergycontactcentre.com/offerings/

 

Outspot
Company number: 0897991257
Dorp 16, 9830 Sint-Martens-Latem, The Netherlands
Privacy Policy: https://www.outspot.co.uk/en/general-terms-and-conditions
Email marketing
Daily Deals

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us and to our privacy, cookie and child policy. This policy may be updated from time to time and we will post any changes on this page. We recommend you check for any updates. This policy does not apply to companies that we have no control over or do not own or to third parties.
 
Cookies and Other Storage Technologies
Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers. Cookies (sometimes called dropping cookies) are used to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones and other electronic devices. Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, are used for similar purposes. This cookie policy refers to all of these technologies as "cookies." We use cookies if you have visited Jobgrabba’s website or any part thereof including our pages, posts and apps, and may include visiting other websites and apps that use our products, services. 

 

Cookies enable Jobgrabba to offer the products and services to you and to understand the information we receive about you, including information about your use of other websites and apps, whether or not you are registered or logged in. This policy explains how we use cookies and the choices you have. Except as otherwise stated in this policy, our privacy policy will apply to our processing of the data that we collect via cookies.
 
How your data is stored
Almond Media Group Ltd store user data within the EU on secure severs. We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your information and to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful use and accidental loss or destruction, including:
 
  • only sharing and providing access to your information to the minimum extent necessary, subject to confidentiality restrictions where appropriate, and on an anonymised basis wherever possible;
  • using secure servers to store your information;
  • verifying the identity of any individual who requests access to information prior to granting them access to information; 
 
How to disable cookies on your browser:  Your browser or device may offer settings that allow you to choose whether browser cookies are set and to delete them. For more information about these controls, visit your browser or device's help material. Certain parts of Jobgrabba's website may not work properly if you have disabled browser cookie use.
The following describes how you can take control of your browser cookies. We recommend you search for the latest edition of these instructions on your relevant browser. 

This privacy policy was last updated on 28th October 2019